tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11476121.post2691190103176306654..comments2023-10-24T09:53:31.119-05:00Comments on Radio Cure: Top 19 list of 2006 (Why 19...Why Not?)Clydehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04610089816747639927noreply@blogger.comBlogger4125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11476121.post-84339645143057192272006-12-31T10:04:00.000-06:002006-12-31T10:04:00.000-06:00My first comment is one you have heard many times....My first comment is one you have heard many times. <br />1. First Impressions of Earth is probably the most disappointing album of all time. It is just not good.<br />2. Mates of State - loved this album. Probably my number 3.<br />3. The Built to Spill album would be my number 2. Amazing album.<br />4. Band of Horses would be 1.<br />5. Shuff, the Christmas Album is actually very good.<br />6. The Black Keys ablum was a huge letdown. Rubber Factory was fantastic. This new stuff sucks.<br />7. Loose Fur- very disappointing.<br />8.The National - great album<br />9. Belle and Sebastian - if you like them, it is a great album. I completely understand people who don't dig it.<br />10. TV on the Radio - good album.<br />11. Arizona - didn't like it.<br />12. Can't wait till January..the Shins, Clap Your Hands, Bloc Party and Modest Mouse soon thereafter...Wow!David McPhailhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09914066161558426508noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11476121.post-45093105760493892722006-12-19T08:16:00.000-06:002006-12-19T08:16:00.000-06:00hmmmm...a few interesting picks. we use a differe...hmmmm...a few interesting picks. we use a different selection process, so i'm not going to comment on them too much since i'll be posting my list in the next week or two and don't want to give anything away quite yet. a couple did stand out to me though.<br /><br />first off, the belle and sebastian album wouldn't make the cut for me. not unless i made a top fifty list. it just doesn't compare to their early stuff in my opinion. maybe i should listen to it a few more times, but i'm not a huge fan of them anyway.<br /><br />i would bump both mew and the hold steady up, and i'd knock destroyer down a few notches. it's a really good record, but not deserving of the top slot.<br /><br />you left one out completely that i know i gave you which should easily fall within the top ten if not the top five. you'll just have to wait to find out what it is.<br /><br />other than that, not bad choices. oh, shuff, don't knock the christmas album until you've tried it. no, it's not something that you're going to listen to every day, but who else could have pulled something like that off at all?Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11476121.post-24661237199749408672006-12-18T17:27:00.000-06:002006-12-18T17:27:00.000-06:00Agree with you on The National - missing the boat ...Agree with you on The National - missing the boat on them last year is inexcusable. One of the best albums, front-to-back, that I own.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11476121.post-84003078542661838352006-12-18T11:05:00.000-06:002006-12-18T11:05:00.000-06:00im gonna first start off with my biggest disappoin...im gonna first start off with my biggest disappointments:<br />1. Gomez - How we operate - this album single-handedly knocked them out of my top bands... im still pissed about this album... what a bunch of sellouts... i seriously hope they grow some balls and come back with a better album... and to top it all off, the album art had to be done by a blind 3 year old... TERRIBLE<br />ok, sorry... had to get that out<br />2. The Flaming Lips - At War with the Mystics - was REALLY looking forward to it and was TOTALLY let down<br />3. The Widespread Panic Band - ... who?...<br />retire guys... please<br /><br />my favorites:<br /><br />1. The Strokes - First Impressions of Earth<br />I listen to the entire album at least once a week… awesome stuff<br />2. Cat Power - The Greatest<br />Incredible… if you don’t like this album you simply don’t have a good taste in music… I seriously think Marilyn Manson even owns this album<br />3. Band of Horses - Everything All the Time<br />Solid album from beginning to end… you just have to block out all the MMJ comparisons<br />4. Phoenix - It's Never Been Like That<br />The album just keeps growing on you and Long Distance Call definitely gets 2nd best song of the year<br /><br />5. Loose Fur - Born Again in the USA<br />I find myself waking up many mornings singing one of these songs<br /><br />6. Birdmonster - No Midnight<br />The title track just may be my favorite song of the decade<br /><br />7. Sufjan Stevens - The Avalanche<br />I thought the album could have stood on its own, but instead it’s the red headed step child of Illinois… could have done without the 20 different versions of Chicago… kinda ruined it for me<br />And it has nothing to do with this one, but a “Christmas album”… give me a break<br /><br />8. Built To Spill - You in Reverse<br />I really want to see these guys live<br /><br />9. Color Revolt – EP<br />They definitely have a future<br /><br />10.Red Hot Chili Peppers – Stadium Arcadium<br />Did not get very many good reviews… people knocked them for putting out the same type of music that they always have… personally I don’t have a problem with that… awful name, artwork, and im never a fan of double albums, but I liked this one… the 2 CD’s are totally different and definitely deserve a listen if you liked Californication (which I loved)<br />10. Mates of State - Bring It Back<br />As Case would say “eh”<br />I guess its ok…Its got some good songs that I enjoy hearing when they come on… but im not a huge fan… the Casey Butts look alike does not have a great voice and neither does his hot (I think?... I really can’t tell from the pictures) partner… but then again that has never ruined an album for me before<br /><br /><br />Albums that I just did not care for:<br /><br />Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit<br />Just don’t care for them as a whole<br /><br />Drive-By Truckers - A Blessing and a Curse<br />Live –yes… on a CD – no thanks<br /><br />The Black Keys – Magic Potion<br />Again, Live – absa-freakin’lootley!... on a CD… im gonna have to pass… there definitely could be worse thoughShuffjanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10742042719068260013noreply@blogger.com